2017 World Dairy Expo Show Summary

2017 Total Attendance: 68,710

Registered International Guests: 2,752 from 97 countries

Top Five Countries of Registered International Attendance:

  • Canada
  • China
  • Mexico
  • Brazil
  • Japan

TRADE SHOW SUMMARY:

Participating Companies: 884 from 28 countries, 7 Canadian provinces and 42 U.S. states

New Companies: 96

Trade Show Booth Daily Award Winners:

Tuesday

  • Large – Alltech
  • Intermediate – Mycogen Seeds
  • Small – Insight FS

Wednesday

  • Large – McLanahan Corporation
  • Intermediate – VES Environmental Solutions, LLC
  • Small – ICD, IRZ Construction Division

Thursday

  • Large – Bayland Buildings, Inc.
  • Intermediate – WG Critical Care, LLC
  • Small – Nexgrow

Friday

  • Large – Dupont Pioneer
  • Intermediate – Select Sires, Inc.
  • Small – MSW Plastics, Inc.

Saturday

  • Large – Kuhn North America, Inc.
  • Intermediate – Rob’s Performance Motorsports
  • Small – My Dairy Dashboard

Overall Winner - Valley Agricultural Software

Dairy Cattle Show Summary:

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Housed On Grounds: 2,356

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors:

1,772 from 40 U.S. states and 7 Canadian provinces

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo:

Supreme Champion: Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET Exhibited by: Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis.

  • Reserve Supreme Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET Exhibited by: MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
  • Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Miss Nastias Y Not Me Exhibited by: Aspen M. Silva, Modesto, Calif.
  • Reserve Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Adams Creek AP Bianca-ETV Exhibited by: Alyssa Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

INTERNATIONAL AYRSHIRE SHOW (273 Housed On Grounds)

  • Grand Champion Female: Palmyra Berkely P Ruth-ET Exhibited by: Evan Creek, Hagerstown, Md.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female: Bear Ayr Burdette Ray Exhibited by: Peter Vail and Mike & Linda Hellenbrand, Cross Plains, Wis.
  • Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata Exhibited by: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.
  • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Four-Hills Abush Sammy 3559 Exhibited by: Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.
  • Premier Breeder: Family-Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.
  • Premier Exhibitor: Glamourview-Iager and Walton, Walkersville, Md.
  • Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

INTERNATIONAL BROWN SWISS SHOW (355 Housed On Grounds)

  • Grand Champion: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET Exhibited by: Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Cutting Edge Thunder Faye Exhibited by: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y. Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Top Acres Garbro Winner-ET Exhibited by: Jonathan Hubbard, Thurmont, Md.
  • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.
  • Premier Breeder: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.
  • Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.
  • Premier Sire: Blessing Tex Braiden-ET

INTERNATIONAL HOLSTEIN SHOW (643 Housed On Grounds - Shown: 269 Junior, 458 Open)

  • Grand Champion: Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET Exhibited by: Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis.
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET Exhibited by: Ransom Rail & MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
  • Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Walk-Era Dundee Annelise Exhibited by: Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.
  • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET Exhibited by: Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa.
  • Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.
  • Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.
  • Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

INTERNATIONAL GUERNSEY SHOW (212 Housed On Grounds)

  • Grand Champion: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET Exhibited by: Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Lantz Farm Preppy Indy Exhibited by: Melinda Rushing, Yukon, Olka.
  • Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Adams Creek Ap Bianca-ETV Exhibited by: Alyssa Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.
  • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: H Broke Showtime Taytor Exhibited by: Dana & Madison Sickles, Marengo, Iowa
  • Premier Breeder: Knapps Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa
  • Premier Exhibitor: Knapps Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa
  • Premier Sire: Indian Acres American Pie

 

INTERNATIONAL JERSEY SHOW (394 Housed On Grounds)

  • Grand Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET Exhibited by: MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Elliotts Blackstone Charlotte-ET Exhibited by: Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulger, Pa.
  • Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Miss Nastias Y Not Me Exhibited by: Aspen M. Silva, Modesto, Calif.
  • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Hazelcrest Governor Molly Exhibited by: Nicole Sanders, Hilmar, Calif.
  • Premier Breeder: Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, Ont.
  • Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill. and Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulger, Pa.
  • Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

INTERNATIONAL MILKING SHORTHORN SHOW (210 Housed On Grounds)

  • Grand Champion: Eichlers MD Blanche-ET Exhibited by: Peter Vail and Hillpoint Partners, Cross Plains, Wis.
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET Exhibited by: Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, Iowa
  • Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Maple Fudge Of 12 Oaks Exhibited by: Colton & Ashley Brandel, Lake Mills, Wis.
  • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Innisfail RO Lady 906-EXP Exhibited by: Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H. Premier Breeder: Hard Core Farm, New Enterprises, Pa.
  • Premier Exhibitor: Hard Core Farm, New Enterprises, Pa.
  • Premier Sire: Kuszmar Megadeth

INTERNATIONAL RED & WHITE SHOW (269 Housed On Grounds)

  • Grand Champion: Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red Exhibited by: Triple-T, T&L Cattle, Berry, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, North Lewisburg, Ohio
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Heatherstone Redhot-Red Exhibited by: MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
  • Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET Exhibited by: Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md.
  • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET Exhibited by: Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.
  • Premier Breeder: Apple Partners LLC, Durango, Iowa
  • Premier Exhibitor: Grady and Lane Wendorf - Crescentmead, Ixonia, Wis.
  • Premier Sire: Apples Absolute-Red-ET

SPECIAL AWARDS:

A.C. “Whitie” Thomson Memorial Award Winner: Gord Rendle and Ridley Wikkerink, B.C.

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Paul Petriffer, Funes, Italy

Klussendorf Memorial Trophy: Harry Papageorge, Ogden, Utah

Merle E. Howard Outstanding Junior Award Winner: Dawson Nickels, Watertown, Wis.

Robert “Whitey” McKown Master Breeder Award Winner: Wendon Holsteins of Innisfail, Alberta

Overall Herdsmanship Winner: Comestar Holsteins – France & Marc Comtois & Family, Victoriaville, Qué.

Zone Herdsmanship Winners:

  • All-Glo Holsteins and Misty Meadows Guernseys – Justin and Ashley Kaufman, Beth Ann Clark and Chris Reichard, Berlin and New Paris, Pa.
  • Crestbrooke – The Natzke Family, Fond du Lac, Wis.
  • Comestar Holsteins – France and Marc Comtois and Family, Victoriaville, Qué.
  • Elmvue Farm – Randy Frasier, Johnstown, N.Y.
  • Mahoney Holsteins – Keith and Kay Mahoney, Cannon Falls, Minn.
  • MD-Hillbrook – Chris and Jennifer Hill, Thurmont, Md.
  • Palmyra Farm– The Creek Family, Hagerstown, Md.
  • Paulsoncrest – Brian and Tammy Paulson, Columbus, Wis.
  • Queens Manor – Doeberiener and Cole, West Salem, Ohio
  • Sunny Valley & Me-Do Meadows – Wayne Debuhr and Doug & Melanie Nifong, Sun Prairie and Orfordville, Wis.

Daily Herdsmanship Winners:

  • Tuesday: Brook Hollow Farm, Heather and Delbert Yoder, West Salem, Ohio
  • Wednesday: Family-Af-Ayr Farm, The Borchardt Family, Caledonia, Ill.
  • Thursday: South Mountain Jerseys, Ernie Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.
  • Friday: Dirk Thompson and Crew, Champagne, Ill.
  • Saturday: Erbacres Holsteins, The Erbsen Family, Lanark, Ill.

Dairy Cattle sale Summary:

Total Number of Sale Lots: 187

WORLD AYSHIRE EVENT SALE:

Total Sales: $68,580

Lots: 20

Sale Average: $3,429

Highest Lot: $7,000

WORLD PREMIER BROWN SWISS SALE:

Total Sales: $154,950

Lots: 31

Sale Average: $4,998.38

Highest Lot: $9,000

TOP OF THE WORLD JERSEY SALE:

Total Sales: $106,800

Lots: 37

Sale Average: $2,886

Highest Lot: $7,200

WORLD PREMIER MILKING SHORTHORN SALE:

Total Sales: $42,250

Lots: 14

Sale Average: $3,250

Highest Lot: $5,700

INTERNATIONAL GUERNSEY CLASSIC SALE:

Total Sales: $122,775

Lots: 34

Live Lot Sale Average: $3,733

Highest Lot: $9,100

WORLD CLASSIC ’17 HOLSTEIN SALE:

Total Sales: $2,114,900

Lots: 51

Sale Average: $41,469

Highest Lot: $620,000

YOUTH CONTEST SUMMARY:

WDE Youth Fitting Contest:

Total Participants: 24

Intermediate Female:

  1. Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin, Pa.
  2. Brooke Hammann, Barron, Wis.
  3. Abby Grimm, Milaca, Minn.
  4. Breanna Fritsch, Kaukauna, Wis.
  5. Kiley Henn, Deerfield, Wis.

Intermediate Male:

  1. Tyler London, Center, Ky.
  2. Jasenko Gavranovic, Nicollet, Minn.
  3. Dillon Freeman, Bremen, Ind.
  4. Tommy Diemel, Seymour, Wis.

Senior Female:

  1. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
  2. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.
  3. Emily Mikel, Stafford, N.Y.
  4. Sandra Krone, Fountainville, Pa.
  5. Kristina Mikkelson, Stoughton, Wis.

Senior Male:

  1. George Mason, Woodstock, Ont.
  2. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
  3. Jonathan Beiler, Fredericksonburg, Pa.
  4. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.
  5. Grant Fremstad, Westby, Wis.

WDE Youth Showmanship Contest:

Total Participants: 424

Junior:

  1. Brianna Meyer, Chilton, Wis.
  2. Kolton Crack, Richmond, Qué.
  3. Ava Booth, Plymouth, Wis.
  4. Mason Ziemba, Durhamville, N.Y.
  5. Garrett Ulness, Valders, Wis.
  6. Amelia Stone, New Palestine, Ind.
  7. Sara Dorshorst, Marshfield, Wis.
  8. Lilian Finke, London, Ohio
  9. Brianne Vandoske, Cleveland, Wis.

 

  1. Abigail Ard, Pulaski, Wis.
  2. Ava Hebgen, Deforest, Wis.
  3. Morgan Stone, New Palestine, Ind.
  4. Wyatt Dorshorst, Marshfield, Wis.
  5. Landree Fraley, Muncy, Pa.
  6. Emma Paulson, Columbus, Wis.

Intermediate:

  1. Taylor Vander Meulen, Brighton, Ont.
  2. Savannah Crack, Richmond, Qué.
  3. Adele Biasini, Morrisville, Vt.
  4. Connor Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.
  5. Julien-Charles Rousseau, Qué.
  6. Zachary Paul, Worden, Ill.
  7. Hailey Raymond, New Glarus, Wis.
  8. Ashley Smith, Woodstock, Ont.
  9. Brilee Trucker, Edmonton, Ky.
  10. Cally Finley, Woodville, Ont.
  11. Joseph Real, Georgia, Vt.
  12. Kylie Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
  13. Jared Abraham, Plymouth, Wis.
  14. Sierra Omlin, Modesto, Calif.
  15. Grace Howe, Waukon, Iowa

Senior:

  1. Mikayla Endres, Lodi, Wis.
  2. Ashley Harvey, Stayner, Ont.
  3. Rebecca Doble, Cannington, Ont.
  4. Mike Podschadly, Armstrong, B.C.
  5. Bruce De Ruysscher, Fredrick, Md.
  6. Katie Anderson, Victoria, Australia
  7. Kristen Broege, Janesville, Wis.
  8. Emily Mikel, Stafford, N.Y.
  9. Summer Henschel, Chilton, Wis.
  10. Caitlin Small, Huntington, Mass.
  11. Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
  12. Elizabeth Acel, Glen Rock, Pa.
  13. T.J. Wingert, Kent, Ill.
  14. Sandra Krone, Foutainville, Pa.
  15. Lydia Williams, Waterville, N.Y.

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:

Total Number of Teams: 17

Overall Top 10 Teams:

  1. The Pennsylvania State University
  2. Cornell University
  3. South Dakota State University
  4. Virginia Tech
  5. The Ohio State University
  6. University of Minnesota
  7. University of Wisconsin-Madison
  8. Cal Poly State University
  9. Iowa State University
  10. Michigan State University

Overall Top 10 Individuals:

  1. Kirby Krogstad, South Dakota State University
  2. Keith Koerner, Cornell University
  3. Dylan Dietz, Pennsylvania State University
  4. Emma Brenengen, Pennsylvania State University
  5. Kayla Umbel, Virginia Tech
  6. Jordan Siemers, Cornell University
  7. Lexie Nunes, The Ohio State University
  8. Abigail Jantzi, Pennsylvania State University
  9. Jared Dueppengiesser, Cornell University
  10. Kristin Erf, South Dakota State University

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:

Total Number of Teams: 22

Overall Top 10 Teams:

  1. Wisconsin
  2. Maryland
  3. Missouri
  4. Minnesota
  5. Michigan
  6. Illinois
  7. Ohio
  8. Indiana
  9. Washington
  10. Pennsylvania

Overall Top 10 Individuals:

  1. Kylie Nickels, Wisconsin
  2. Jacob Twohey, Minnesota
  3. Todd Allen, Maryland
  4. Faith Burton, Maryland
  5. Miriah Dershem, Michigan
  6. Lora Wright, Missouri
  7. Ben Buske, Wisconsin
  8. Grace Klopfenstein, Indiana
  9. Ellie Wantland, Missouri
  10. Matthew Gunst, Wisconsin

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:

Total Number of Teams: 13

Overall Top 10 Teams:

  1. SUNY Cobleskill
  2. Kaskaskia College
  3. Michigan State University Ag Tech
  4. Highland Community College
  5. Modesto Junior College
  6. University of Minnesota Crookston
  7. Alfred State College
  8. Northeast Iowa Community College
  9. Morrisville State College
  10. University of Guelph-Ridgetown Campus

Overall Top 10 Individuals:

  1. Kennedy Crothers, SUNY Cobleskill
  2. Avery Kotlarczyk, Kaskaskia College
  3. Matthew Currie, SUNY Cobleskill
  4. Nick Bagge, Northeast Iowa Community College
  5. Cameron Cook, Michigan State University Ag Tech
  6. Charlie Elliott, Highland Community College
  7. Kaylan Risacher, University of Minnesota Crookston
  8. Nicky Sanders, Modesto Junior College
  9. Timothy Carson, Morrisville State College
  10. Kaleb Kruse, Kaskaskia College

World Dairy Expo Central National FFA Events:

Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Total number of teams: 119

Overall Top 10 Teams:

  1. Denmark (Wis.)
  2. Marshfield (Wis.)
  3. Osceola (Wis.)
  4. Pleasant Hope (Mo.)
  5. West De Pere (Wis.)
  6. Milton (Wis.)
  7. Verona (Wis.)
  8. Elkhorn (Wis.)
  9. Southern Door (Wis.)
  10. Arcanum (Ohio)

Top 3 Individuals:

  1. Kristi Getshel, Osceola (Wis.)
  2. Logan Vandehei, West De Pere (Wis.)
  3. Cole Kudrna, Milton (Wis.)

Dairy Products Contest: Total number of teams: 73

Overall Top 10 Teams:

  1. Black Hawk (Wis.)
  2. Milton (Wis.)
  3. Denmark (Wis.)
  4. Oconto Falls (Wis.)
  5. Janesville Parker (Wis.)
  6. Arcadia (Wis.)
  7. North Scott (Iowa)
  8. Hartford (Wis.)
  9. Kiel (Wis.)
  10. Waupun (Wis.)

Top 3 Individuals:

  1. JR Cobb, Black Hawk (Wis.)
  2. Curtis Weltzien, Arcadia (Wis.)
  3. Claire Sipple, Denmark (Wis.)

Showmanship Contest:

Top 10 Individuals:

  1. Ashley Magnuson, Neillsville (Wis.)
  2. Morgan O’Connell, Winneconne (Wis.)
  3. Montana Sarbacker, Verona (Wis.)
  4. Jane Henneman, Whitewater (Wis.)
  5. Lora Korth, New London (Wis.)
  6. Lily Newman, Horicon (Wis.)
  7. Olivia Pusch, Hartford (Wis.)
  8. Chloe Lacrosse, Southern Door (Wis.)
  9. Randy Winch, Fennimore (Wis.)
  10. Sydney Delzer, Black Hawk (Wis.)

World Forage Management Cup: Total Number of teams: 46

Overall Top 10 Teams:

  1. Halfway (Mo.)
  2. Riverdale (Wis.)
  3. Laconia (Wis.)
  4. River Ridge (Wis.)
  5. Pulaski (Wis.)
  6. Arcadia (Wis.)
  7. Rio (Wis.)
  8. New London (Wis.)
  9. Marengo (Ill.)
  10. Western Dubuque (Iowa)

Top 3 Individuals

  1. Andrew Covert, Halfway (Mo.)
  2. Blake Wegmuller, River Ridge (Wis.)
  3. Michaela Higgenbotham, Halfway (Mo.)

OTHER CONTESTS SUMMARY:

World Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners:

Total Number of Entries: 1,066

Grand Champion Forage Producer: Breezy Hill Dairy, Dallas, Wis.

Grand Champion First-Time Entrant: Judd Farms, Waterville, Minn.

Quality Counts Award for Corn Silage: Fredrick Farms, Owen, Wis.

Quality Counts Award for Hay/Haylage: Prairieland Dairy LLC, Belleville, Wis.

Baleage: Katherine Guither, Walnut, Ill.

Brown Midrib Corn Silage: Baier Creek Farms, Elmwood, Wis.

Commercial Hay: Hardrock Farms, Wheatland, Wyo.

Dairy Hay: Donald and Nancy Hasselquist, Osceola, Wis.

Grass Hay: Lazy 2K Livestock, Wheatland, Wyo.

Haylage: Opportunity Acres, Lena, Wis.

Organic Hay: Joseph Beachy, Bonduel, Wis.

Standard Corn Silage: Wojceihowski Bros, Porterfield, Wis.

 

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest:

Total Number of Entries: 1,489

Cheese and Butter Grand Champion: Black Pepper BellaVitano Cheese, Sartori Company, Plymouth, Wis.

Grade A Grand Champion: French Onion Dip, Dean Foods Company, Rockford, Ill.

Ice Cream Grand Champion: Cookie Dough Peanut Butter, Oberweis Dairy, North Aurora, Ill.

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest Auction:

Total Sales: $33,823

Lots: 26

High Seller: Lot #26, 20 lbs of Black Perrer BellaVitano made by Sartori Co., Plymouth, Wis.

 

 

October 2-6, 2018 The Next Frontier!