AMPI WINS CHEESE CONTEST

Associated Milk Producers, Inc. earned the Chairman’s Plaque, winning the overall award at the 2019 National Milk Producers Federation’s Championship Cheese Contest.

Every year NMPF hosts the annual cheese contest member cooperatives.  This year 15 NMPF cooperative members submitted 237 entries, totaling 3050 pounds of cheese to be judged.  This year — with high-quality American-made cheeses from our membership — the contest celebrates and promotes the REAL® Seal.  AMPI’s winning Hand-Crafted Parmesan entry, crafted at its plant in Hoven, SD, earned a score of 99.20 in the Hard & Mold Ripened Cheese category. This cheese was judged the best cheese in the Championship round of this year’s contest.

AMPI’s Hoven plant specializes in making 22-pound wheels of Parmesan, Asiago and Romano.

Extra cheese from the contest and dairy products from the Dairy Bar were donated to the New Orleans Mission. The New Orleans Mission strategy is to RESCUE men and women from homelessness, abuse, human trafficking, and addiction, provide the tools and environment necessary for a sustainable RECOVERY, and later foster the successful RE-ENGAGEMENT back into society as a healthy and skilled individual, ready to lead a productive, purpose-driven life.

Winners in each of the 19 contest classes are as follows:

 

Mild Cheddar

First place: Tim Karr, Dairy Farmers of America, Pavilion, NY

Second place: Middlebury Team Agri-Mark, Middlebury, VT

Third place: Agri-Mark, Chateaugay, NY

 

Medium Cheddar

First place: Team 2, Tillamook County Creamery Association, Tillamook, OR

Second place: Team Cabot, Agri-Mark, Inc., Cabot, VT

Third place: Blair Cheese Floor, AMPI, Blair, WI

 

Sharp Cheddar

First place: Agri-Mark, Middlebury, VT

Second place: Cabot Team, Agri-Mark, Cabot, VT

Third place: Doug Snortheim, Foremost Farms USA, Marshfield, WI

Extra Sharp Cheddar

First place: Agri-Mark, Middlebury, VT

Second: Team 2, TCCA

Third place: Team 4, TCCA, Cape Meares

 

Mozzarella

First place: Jay Thomas, Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Campbell, NY

Second: Heather Stalbird, Upstate Niagara Cooperative

Third place: Fran Holmes, Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Campbell, NY

 

Provolone

First place: Mark Forester, Foremost Farms, Clayton, WI

Second: Team D, Foremost Farms, Appleton, WI. Smoked

Third place: Mike Breznak New Wilmington, PA

 

Mild Hard and Mold Ripened Italian

First place: AMPI, Hoven, SD. Hand Crafted Parmesan

Second: Caves of Faribault Team, Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc., Faribault, MN. St. Pete’s Select Blue

Third place: Caves of Faribault Team, Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc., Faribault, MN. AmaGorg

 

Natural

First place: Team 1, TCCA, Colby Jack

Second: Bill Stocker, Midwest Dairymen’s Company, Shullsburg, WI. Colby Jack Longhorn

Third: Tillamook Team 2, TCCA, Tillamook, Monterey Jack

 

Swiss

First place: Prairie Farms Dairy, Shullsburg, WI. Baby Swiss

Second place: Bruce Workman, Select Milk Producers, Inc., Monticello, WI. Sweet Swiss

Third place: Prairie Farms Dairy, Luana, IA. Swiss

 

Plain Processed American

First: AMPI, Portage, WI. Colored Slice-On-Slice

Second: Team Wohlt, Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, New London, WI. Swiss American

Third place: AMPI, Portage, WI. Swiss Slice-On-Slice

 

Flavored Processed American

First place: Jorge Espinoza, Bongards’ Creameries, Norwood, MN. Peppers Slice-On-Slice

Second place: Team Wohlt, Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Swiss Onion Blend

Third: AMPI, Portage, WI. Monterey Jack & American with Red Bell and Jalapeno Peppers

 

 

Hot or Spicy Flavor

First: Bruce Workman, Select Milk Producers, Inc., Monticello, WI. Habanero Havarti.

Second place: Ellsworth Creamery, Comstock, WI. Ghost Pepper Monterey Jack.

Third place: First District Association, Litchfield, MN. Cheddar with Red Peppers

 

Unique or Mild Flavor

First place: Bill Stocker, Midwest Dairymen’s Company, Buffalo Cheddar

Second place: Team 1, TCCA, Trask Mountain

Third: Bill Stocker, Midwest Dairymen’s, Bourbon Barrel Smoked Black Pepper Cheddar

 

Open Class

First place: Ann White, Upstate Niagara Co-op, Campbell, NY. Whole Milk Ricotta

Second: Justin Riesman, Upstate Niagara Co-op, Ricotone

Third place: Prairie Farms Dairy, Luana, IA. Cream Cheese

 

Reduced Fat

First place: Troy Kittleson, Foremost Farms, Clayton, WI

Second: Team Cabot, Agri-Mark, Cabot, VT

 

Cottage Cheese

First: Rory Hundly, Prairie Farms Dairy, Carbondale, IL

Second: Bison, Upstate Niagara Co-op, West Seneca, NY

Third place: Quincy Team, Prairie Farms Dairy, Quincy, IL. 4%

 

Reduced Fat Cottage Cheese

First place: Rory Hundly, Prairie Farms Dairy, Carbondale, IL

Second place: Prairie Farms Dairy, Quincy, IL

Third: Ryan Stetzel, Prairie Farms Dairy, Fort Wayne, IN

 

 

Flavored Cottage Cheese

First: Ryan Stetzel, Prairie Farms Dairy, Fort Wayne, IN. Garden Veggie

Second: Ryan Stetzel, Prairie Farms Dairy, Peach

Third place: Ryan Stetzel, Prairie Farms Dairy, Fort Wayne, IN. Pineapple

 

Natural Cheese Snack

First place: Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Ellsworth, WI. Cajun Cheddar Cheese Curds

Second place: Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Ellsworth, WI. Hickory Bacon Cheddar Cheese Curds

Third place: Cut & Wrap Team, Agri-Mark, Cabot, VT. Extra Sharp Cracker Cut

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*