Farm Credit East Provides Scholarships to Support Agricultural Education

Farm Credit East recently awarded $23,100 in scholarships to support 28 educators who will be attending Curriculum for Agricultural Science Education (CASE) programs this summer where they will learn to teach CASE courses to high school students in Farm Credit East’s territory.

CASE is a project of the National Association of Agricultural Educators. CASE courses integrate science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) concepts with hands-on, inquiry-based learning. Since 2009, CASE has certified 1,828 teachers from 45 states, including 82 teachers from the Northeast states Farm Credit East serves.

 

 

“Farm Credit East is committed to supporting the next generation of Northeast agriculture. The CASE program provides a strong educational foundation as students prepare to become the next generation of leaders,” said Michael Brooks, Farm Credit East director and chair of the Board’s AgInitiatives Committee.

Teacher recipients will be attending various CASE institutes, including the Introduction to Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources (AFNR), Food Science and Safety, Plant Science, Animal Science and Agricultural Power and Technology.

The teachers receiving scholarships include:

·         Roger Barkman, Otselic Valley Central School District, NY

·         Marisa Bedron, Nonnewaug High School, CT

·         Rachel Bennett, Tully Central School District, NY

·         Shaundra Davis, Richfield Springs Central School District, NY

·         Aaron Dennis, Clymer School District, NY

·         Mary-Elizabeth Foote, Gouverneur High School, NY

·         Megan Golden, Spencer-Van Etten Central School, NY

·         Martin Greene, Wyandanch Union Free School District, NY

·         Alexis Halstead, Windsor Central School District, NY

·         Rachel Holden, Wallingford Public Schools, CT

·         Jennifer Jedd, Nonnewaug High School, CT

·         Leann Jordan, Tully Central School District, NY

·         Katie Lindsey, Mount Markham Central School, NY

·         Debra Neumann, Rondout Valley Central School District, NY

·         Jason Oliver, Groton High School, NY

·         Jeffrey Parnapy, Byron-Bergen Central School, NY

·         Alison Parrott, Preservice Teacher-Ithaca College, NY

·         Karen Patricio, Geneva City School District, NY

·         Paul Perry, Madison Central School District, NY

 

 

·         Jennifer Phelps, Carthage Central School, NY

·         Greg Schweiger, Newark Valley Central School District, NY

·         Patricia Smith, Warren Hills Regional High School, NJ

·         Jennifer Solter-Jones, Winnisquam Regional School District, NH

·         Heather Sweeney, Adirondack Central School District, NY

·         Kiley Treen, Herkimer High School, NY

·         Gleason Walley, Chateaugay Central School, NY

·         Halee Wasson, Southern Cayuga Central School District, NY

·         Rebecca Werbela, Morrisville –Eaton Central Schools, NY

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*