Holstein wins Supreme at 2019 Chester County 4-H Dairy Round-Up

Toni Stuetz, Penn State Extension Chester County

Melissa Griswold of Chadds Ford took home top honors on August 9

Melissa Griswold of Chadds Ford won Supreme at the Chester Co. 4- H Dairy Round-Up, August 9, 2019, with her Junior 3 year old Holstein Misty-Moor Armani Luvbug.

The champion results from each breed are as follows: Ayrshire Junior Champion and Best Junior Animal Bred and Owned by a 4-H member- Luke Nolan: Dreamnol

 

 

DW Miranda Reserve Junior Champion- Colton Nolan: Dreamnol Gibbs Gwenivere Grand Champion and Senior Champion –Colton Nolan: My Line B Orange U Special Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion and Best Senior Animal Bred and Owned by a 4-H Member- Colton Nolan: Dreamnol Prime Gwendolyn

Brown Swiss 

Grand Champion and Senior Champion- Hailey Stowe: Pocopson Meadow A Dayton

Jersey 

Junior Champion – Melissa Bender: Golden-Rose Joe Joe Reserve Jr. Champion- Antoinetta Digiamberardino: TOH Lexicon Pandora Grand Champion and Senior Champion – Ashley Bartilomo: TOH Peppermint Pie Res. Grand Champion- Tyler Parsons: PMF Comerica Priscilla

Guernsey Grand Champion and Senior Champion: Tyler Parsons: Glen V DF Golden Camille

Holstein Junior Champion & Reserve Champion – Annika Ranck: Glennview Artist Very

Reserve Junior Champion- Ryanne Allen: Glennview Denver Jolene Grand Champion and Senior Champion – Melissa Griswold: Misty-Moor Armani

Red and White 

Grand Champion, Junior Champion, and Best Animal Bred and Owned by a 4-H Member – Rosa

Johnson: Robug Barbwire Creamer-Red Reserve Champion and Reserve Junior Champion- Lily Bramm: Bramm California Corona-Red Senior Champion- Coleman Anderson: Hershey-View Runner May-Red

Milking Shorthorn 

Senior Champion, Grand Champion & Best Milking Short Horn Bred and Owned by the 4-Her-

Dalton Nolan: Dreamnol Famous P Lily

Lineback Grand Champion & Junior Champion- Toni Digiamberardino: Pocopson Meadow Max Ingrid

Reserved Grand Champion, Reserve Junior Champion and Best Lineback Bred and Owned by a 4-Her- Aiden Stowe: Ary-Back Lustful Allison P -Red

In the Showmanship and Fitting Contest – The champion results from each age division are as follows:

Showmanship 

Senior – Colton Nolan of Kennett SquareIntermediate – Annika Ranck of Cochranville and Luke Nolan of Kennett Square Junior – Kerri Davis of Oxford First Year Senior– Margaret Thorpe of Elverson First Year Junior – Ryanne Allen of Coatesville

Fitting 

Senior – Rosa Johnson of Elverson Intermediate – Annika Ranck pf Cochranville Junior – Kerri Davis of Oxford First Year Senior – Margaret Thorpe of Elverson First Year Junior – Ryanne Allen of Coatesville

 

 

The Chester County 4-H Dairy Program would like to thank Chester-Delaware County Farm Bureau for their sponsorship of the 2019 Chester County 4-H Dairy Round-Up and all the area businesses and individuals who participated in the ad catalog for this event. We also thank Bob Moore and Charles Seidel for judging the show.

Congratulations to all the 4-H members.

About Penn State Extension: Penn State is an equal opportunity, affirmative action employer, and is committed to providing employment opportunities to all qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability or protected veteran status.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*